PEOPLE OF MI V JACOB DYLAN PLANK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] I don’t—I respect your recommendation in this case, Mr. Steed, but it is clear that this Court will not tolerate this sort of behavior. He obviously has issues keeping his hands to himself or others people’s property [sic]. So, sir, the most that I can give you is 32 months based on the fact that your underlying felony is only a four year felony. So your sentence will be as follows, I am sentencing you to the Michigan Department of Corrections for a period of 32 months to four years. Credit for 678 days already served. MCL 771.4 provides, “If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.” In Hendrick, 472 Mich at 561-562, our Supreme Court explained that, though the sentencing court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty under MCL 771.4, “nothing in the statute requires it to do so.”