PEOPLE OF MI V JACOB DYLAN PLANK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review “de novo a defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his or her conviction.” People v Lane, 308 Mich App 38, 57; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). We “review the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the prosecution had proved the crime’s elements beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. Direct and circumstantial evidence can be considered in assessing sufficiency-of-the-evidence claims. See People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). MCL 750.360 states, “Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any dwelling house, house trailer, office, store, gasoline service station, shop, warehouse, mill, factory, hotel, school, barn, granary, ship, boat, vessel, church, house of worship, locker room or any building used by the public shall be guilty of a felony.” For a conviction under this statute, 4 The entire analysis in Crawford was focused on the admission of a prior conviction; the Court ultimately concluded that the prosecution failed to establish a proper purpose for its introduction.