PEOPLE OF MI V LILLIAN DENNIQUA PINCKNEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.” People v Lampe, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2019) (Docket No. 342325); slip op at 2 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. OV 12 scores for contemporaneous felonious conduct. MCL 777.42. The trial court scored OV 12 at ten points, indicating that “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(b). On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court should have scored OV 12 at zero points because the four gunshots Foster fired were part of a continuous course of conduct supporting the two sentencing offenses.