PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY TERREL JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. “Evidence is sufficient if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, ‘a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” People v Blevins, 314 Mich App 339, 357; 886 NW2d 456 (2016) (citation omitted). Direct and circumstantial evidence, including reasonable inferences arising from the use of circumstantial evidence, may provide sufficient proof to meet the elements of a crime. People v Henderson, 306 Mich App 1, 9; 854 NW2d 234 (2014). “Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of ‘stalking,’ MCL 750.411h(1)(d), and the presence of an aggravating circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2).” People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). “Stalking” means “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuous harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). “Harassment” is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.”