PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY TERREL JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of ‘stalking,’ MCL 750.411h(1)(d), and the presence of an aggravating circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2).” People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). “Stalking” means “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuous harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). “Harassment” is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411i(1)(d). “Emotional distress” is “significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” MCL 750.411i(1)(d). MCL 750.411i(2)(a) provides that an individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if “[a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction.” Defendant first contends that the prosecution failed to present evidence that would cause the victim to feel “terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested” within the meaning of MCL 750.411i(1)(e). We disagree.