PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY TERREL JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defense counsel was not ineffective for failing to tell the trial court that “threats is [sic] a misdemeanor” because aggravated stalking in violation of MCL 750.411i constitutes a felony. MCL 750.411i(3). Further, defense counsel was not ineffective for failing to argue that defendant never received a copy of the PPO. As already indicated, the felony information with respect to Docket No. 344198 indicates that defendant was charged with aggravated stalking under MCL 750.411i(2)(c) because his “course of conduct included the making of 1 or more credible threats against [the victim]; contrary to MCL 750.411i.”