IN RE ADAMS-LEE MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But MCL 722.638(3) clearly recognizes petitioner’s discretion to petition for termination at the initial disposition “even though the facts of the child’s case do not require” DHHS to file a mandatory termination petition. In other words, although petitioner was not mandated to seek termination, it was permitted to do so. Respondent-mother thus fails to demonstrate a plain error affecting her substantial rights arising from petitioner’s decision to seek termination of her parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing.4 4 MCL 722.638 provides: (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: -5- (i) Abandonment of a young child. (ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate. (iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse. (iv) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb. (v) Life threatening injury. (vi) Murder or attempted murder. (b) The department determines that there is risk of harm, child abuse, or child neglect to the child and either of the following is true: (i) The parent’s rights to another child were terminated as a result of proceedings under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or a similar law of another state and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights. (ii) The parent’s rights to another child were voluntarily terminated following the initiation of proceedings under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or a similar law of another state, the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights, and the proceeding involved abuse that included 1 or more of the following: (A) Abandonment of a young child. (B) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate. (C) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse. (D) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb. (E) Life-threatening injury. (F) Murder or attempted murder. (G) Voluntary manslaughter. (H) Aiding and abetting, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting murder or voluntary manslaughter.