IN RE ADAMS-LEE MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The department shall notify the attorney representing the child of the time and place of the conference, and the attorney may attend. If an agreement is not reached at this conference, the department director or the director’s designee shall resolve the disagreement after consulting the attorneys representing both the department and the child. [Emphasis added.] 5 MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) was amended by 2018 PA 58, effective June 12, 2018, to provide that reunification efforts need not be made where “[t]he parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights.” -7- Respondent-mother’s argument is unpersuasive because MCL 712A.19a pertains to permanency planning hearings and related procedures for children who have already been adjudicated temporary court wards and who have been placed in foster care. See MCL 712A.19a(1).