MURRELLS INLET CORPORATION V ABRAHAM NUNU (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Dean v Tucker, 182 Mich App 27, 30; 451 NW2d 571 (1990). See also MCR 7.202(6)(a)(i). According to this definition, the order granting plaintiff summary disposition is not a final order because it did not dispose of plaintiff’s slander-of-title claim, and therefore, this Court would lack jurisdiction. The order does not include language indicating that it is a final order or closes the case. Conversely, proceedings supplementary to judgment warrant a different approach. MCL 600.6101 provides: “A proceeding under this chapter may be maintained until the judgment is satisfied, vacated, or barred by the statute of limitations.” Therefore, it appears that proceedings supplementary may involve the entry of multiple orders deciding the interests of outside parties in the course of a judgment creditor’s efforts to collect on the judgment.