LIMA TOWNSHIP V ESTATE OF ERNEST K BATESON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Haliw v Sterling Hts, 471 Mich 700, 706-707; 691 NW2d 753 (2005). MCL 600.2591, however, not only authorizes the imposition of attorney fees and costs, it requires a court to sanction an attorney or party that files a frivolous action or defense. Meisner Law Group PC v Weston Downs Condo Ass’n, 321 Mich App 702, 731; 909 NW2d 890 (2017). The purpose of imposing sanctions for asserting a frivolous claim or defense is to deter parties and their attorneys from asserting claims and defenses without sufficient investigation or to serve an improper purpose. Id. at 731-732. MCL 600.2591 provides as follows: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. -4- (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees. (3) As used in this section: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.