LIMA TOWNSHIP V ESTATE OF ERNEST K BATESON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. -7- We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for costs and attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Keinz v Keinz, 290 Mich App 137, 141; 799 NW2d 576 (2010). We also review for an abuse of discretion the reasonableness of the trial court’s award of attorney fees and costs. Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008). The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Id. Again, MCL 600.2591 provides, in relevant part: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees. [Emphasis added.] The Legislature’s use of the word “shall” in a statute indicates that the directive is mandatory, not discretionary. Smitter v Thornapple Twp, 494 Mich 121, 136; 833 NW2d 875 (2013). Thus, the language of MCL 600.2591 requires a court to sanction an attorney or party who asserts a frivolous action or defense. Meisner Law Group PC, 321 Mich App at 731. Because the trial court in this case found that the defense asserted under the Right to Farm Act was frivolous under MCL 600.2591, the trial court was required under the statute to award “all reasonable costs actually incurred by that party in connection with the civil action,” and those costs include reasonable attorney fees. MCL 600.2591; Travelers Ins v U-Haul of Mich, Inc, 235 Mich App 273, 289-290; 597 NW2d 235 (1999). Because the sanctions are mandatory under MCL 600.2591, the trial court did not have discretion to forego their imposition.