PEOPLE OF MI V JAZMINE SARDE WHITAKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Quinn, 305 Mich App 484, 491; 853 NW2d 383 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. People v Pace, 311 Mich App 1, 4; 874 NW2d 164 (2015). Unambiguous statutory language is applied as written. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). “Determining the elements of a crime is also a question of law that we review de novo.” Pace, 311 Mich App at 4. MCL 750.411a(1) provides, in relevant part: -1- (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3), a person who intentionally makes a false report of the commission of a crime, or intentionally causes a false report of the commission of a crime to be made, to a peace officer, police agency of this state or of a local unit of government, 9-1-1 operator, or any other governmental employee or contractor or employee of a contractor who is authorized to receive reports of a crime, knowing the report is false, is guilty of a crime as follows: (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) through (e), if the report is a false report of a misdemeanor, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. (b) Except as provided in subdivisions (c) through (e), if the report is a false report of a felony, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. It is evident from the unambiguous statutory text that the elements of the crime of false report of a felony are that the defendant (1) made a false report of a felony and (2) intended to do so. A defendant’s false report of a felony to a police officer while knowing that the report is false is sufficient to violate the statute. See People v Lay, 336 Mich 77, 82; 57 NW2d 453 (1953).