PEOPLE OF MI V LANA LEE KENNEDY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Again, we conclude that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conspiracy to commit third-degree child abuse conviction. C. SENTENCE DEPARTURE Finally, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by departing from the minimum sentencing guidelines range that upwardly departed from defendant’s intermediate sanction cell without providing substantial and compelling reasons for the departure. However, because the trial court did not depart from the recommended minimum guidelines range, and defendant’s argument is without merit. MCL 769.34(4), which addresses a defendant’s entitlement to an intermediate sanction, states, in pertinent part: Intermediate sanctions shall be imposed under this chapter as follows: (a) If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range for a defendant determined under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII is 18 months or less, the court shall impose an intermediate sanction unless the court states on the record a substantial and compelling reason to sentence the individual to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections. An intermediate sanction may include a jail term that does not exceed the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range or 12 months, whichever is less. [Emphasis added.] * * * However, according to People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 392; 870 NW2d 502 (2015), trial courts are no longer bound by the sentencing guidelines.