PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY TODD BAILEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “The standard of review is deferential,” and this Court “is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” Id. at 400. MCL 750.520b(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that a “person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and . . . [t]hat other person is under 13 years of age.” MCL 750.520a(r) further provides that actions -2- constituting “sexual penetration” include “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” In addition, MCL 750.520h provides that in a prosecution for CSC-I pursuant to MCL 750.520b, the prosecution is not required to corroborate a victim’s testimony.