PEOPLE OF MI V JAVIER CANO-MONARREZ (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] At sentencing, the trial court scored OV 6 at 50 points, finding that defendant had premediated intent to kill. MCL 777.36(1)(a). The court also found that defendant acted negligently and so scored OV 17 at 5 points. OV 17 addresses the “degree of negligence exhibited” during commission of the sentencing offense. MCL 777.47(1). When OV 6 is scored then the defendant cannot be assessed 10 points under OV 17 for wanton or reckless disregard for a person’s life. MCL 777.47(1)(c). This leaves open the possibility that a defendant who intended to kill or injure another may be assessed 5 points under OV 17 for failing “to show the degree of care that a person of ordinary prudence in a similar situation would have shown.” MCL 777.47. OV 17 may not be scored based on conduct occurring after the sentencing offense is completed. People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 122; 771 NW2d 655 (2009); People Siders, 497 Mich 985 (2015). On appeal, the prosecutor admits that OV 17 was erroneously scored. I agree.