IN RE WEINGRAD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Appellant next argues that the probate court lacked jurisdiction to assess sanctions against her under MCR 2.625(A)(2) and MCL 600.2591 because the civil action was still pending. She also argues that the probate court lacked jurisdiction to sanction her for costs incurred in the Court of Appeals. “Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo.” Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich 46, 51; 832 NW2d 728 (2013). Here, the probate court also approved the personal representative’s fiduciary fees and the appellate attorney fees under MCL 700.3720 and MCL 700.3715. MCL 700.3720 provides that “[i]f a personal representative or person nominated personal representative defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable fees incurred.”