IN RE WEINGRAD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich 46, 51; 832 NW2d 728 (2013). Here, the probate court also approved the personal representative’s fiduciary fees and the appellate attorney fees under MCL 700.3720 and MCL 700.3715. MCL 700.3720 provides that “[i]f a personal representative or person nominated personal representative defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable fees incurred.” MCL 700.3715(1)(w) allows a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of interested persons, to “[e]mploy an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative’s administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the personal representative, and act[s] without independent investigation upon the attorney’s recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.” Appellant does not dispute the court’s award of fiduciary fees and attorney fees under MCL 700.3720 and MCL 700.3715(1)(w).