IN RE WEINGRAD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Weingrad Estate, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, issued December 13, 2017 (Docket No. 341107). Thus, this claim is not properly before us. -4- Next, appellant argues that her claim for exempt property under MCL 700.2404 was improperly denied. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 128; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). Under MCL 700.2404(1),3 a decedent’s surviving spouse, or if there is no surviving spouse, the decedent’s children who are not excluded under MCL 700.2404(4), are entitled to household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and personal effects from the estate up to a value not to exceed $10,000 more than the amount of any security interests to which the property is subject. “If encumbered assets are selected and the value in excess of security interests, plus that of other exempt property, is less than $10,000.00, or if there is not $10,000.00 worth of exempt property in the estate, the spouse or children who are not excluded under subsection (4) are entitled to other assets of the estate, if any, to the extent necessary to make up the $10,000.00 value.” MCL 700.2404(2). A decedent’s child has a right to claim exempt property. In re Jajuga Estate, 312 Mich App 706, 719; 881 NW2d 487 (2015).