PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD DONTAE FORTE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Direct and circumstantial evidence, as well as all reasonable inferences that may be drawn, are considered to determine whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain the defendant’s conviction. Hardiman, 466 Mich at 429. MCL 750.317a provides, in relevant part: A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance . . . to another person in violation of . . . MCL 333.7401 . . . that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. MCL 750.317a “punishes an individual’s role in placing a controlled substance in the stream of commerce, even when that individual is not directly linked to the resultant death.” People v Plunkett, 485 Mich 50, 60; 780 NW2d 280 (2010).