PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD DONTAE FORTE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Assuming counsel’s performance fell below an objective level of reasonableness by not objecting to venue, defendant still is not entitled to a new trial because he has not established any prejudice. Here, defendant was convicted on the basis of evidence that (1) he sold heroin to Dennis, (2) Maxson injected Dennis with the heroin, and (3) the heroin, in combination with other drugs, caused Dennis’s death. This evidence would not have been altered if heard by a jury 1 “No order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.” MCL 600.1645. 2 MCL 769.26 provides: “No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” -5- in an adjacent county. Thus, defendant has not established the necessary prejudice in order to succeed on his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. Affirmed. /s/ Jonathan Tukel /s/ Kirsten Frank Kelly /s/ Michael J. Kelly -6-