MSU V MSU ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONAL SUPERVISORS ASSOCIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MSU contended the neighborhood director position was a new academic position with no supervisory function. Because the position was academic in nature and because the terms and conditions of employment changed, MSU argued, the neighborhood director position did not share a community of interest with other positions in the APSA bargaining unit. MERC agreed with APSA and accreted the neighborhood director position to the APSA bargaining unit. This appeal followed. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW “We review MERC decisions pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28, and MCL 423.216(e).” Calhoun Intermediate Sch Dist v Calhoun Intermediate Ed Ass’n, 314 Mich App 41, 46; 885 NW2d 310 (2016) (quotation marks omitted). MERC’s findings of fact “are considered conclusive if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Detroit v Detroit Fire Fighters Ass’n, Local 344, IAFF, 204 Mich App 541, 552; 517 NW2d 240 (1994). “Th[e] evidentiary standard [for factual findings] is equal to the amount of evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as sufficient to support a conclusion.