PEOPLE OF MI V JOEL DEAN KUROWICKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court reviewed the subject records in camera and concluded that they were not admissible under the rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j. Defendant challenges the trial court’s evidentiary ruling on appeal. We review for an abuse of discretion the court’s decision to exclude the subject evidence, and review de novo underlying questions of law. People v Sharpe, 502 Mich 313, 323-324; 918 NW2d 504 (2018). The trial court determined that evidence of WH’s prior sexual conduct was not admissible under the rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, which provides, in relevant part: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections [MCL 750.520b] to [MCL 750.520g] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. “Similarly, MRE 404(a)(3) provides an exception to the general rule excluding character evidence for, in a case involving [CSC], evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant and evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.” People v Duenaz, 306 Mich App 85, 91; 854 NW2d 531 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “The rape-shield statute bars, with two narrow exceptions [provided in the statute], evidence of all sexual activity by the complainant not incident to the alleged rape.” Id.