PATRICIA DZURKA V MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS PATRICIA DZURKA, UNPUBLISHED January 22, 2019 Plaintiff-Appellant, v MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTERMIDLAND, No. 343162 Midland Circuit Court LC No. 17-005082-NZ Defendant-Appellee. Before: BOONSTRA, P.J., and SAWYER and TUKEL, JJ. PER CURIAM. Plaintiff appeals from an order of the circuit court granting summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) (statute of limitations) in favor of defendant on plaintiff’s claim alleging retaliatory discharge in violation of MCL 333.20176a(1).1 We affirm. 1 MCL 333.20176a(1) provides as follows: (1) A health facility or agency shall not discharge or discipline, threaten to discharge or discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee or an individual acting on behalf of the employee does either or both of the following: (a) In good faith reports or intends to report, verbally or in writing, the malpractice of a health professional or a violation of this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15 or a rule promulgated under this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15. Plaintiff was hired by defendant as an assistant surgical technician in 2007. Plaintiff was discharged on November 10, 2015. The parties disagree on the basis for the discharge.