MYRA C TOROVICH V JOSEPH ODDO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because plaintiff and Thomas owned the property as tenants by the entirety, the mortgage was void without plaintiff’s signature. Plaintiff could not ratify the mortgage when it was unenforceable from its execution. Therefore, plaintiff’s knowledge and understanding of the mortgage is immaterial, and the trial court did not err in granting summary disposition before defendant conducted discovery on those matters. 3 See Oliver v Smith, 269 Mich App 560, 567; 715 NW2d 314 (2006). We also agree with the trial court that defendant’s counterclaim is barred by the statute of limitations. MCL 600.5807(5) provides that “[t]he period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded on a covenant in a deed or mortgage of real estate.” MCL 600.5803 provides that no person may foreclose on a mortgage unless the action is commenced within 15 years of either the due date of the mortgage or the last payment made on the mortgage. The due date of the mortgage was March 1, 1993, over 24 years prior to the commencement of this case.