PERI ROANNE WEINGRAD V CONSTANCE JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err by dismissing plaintiff’s claims for breach of contract and unjust enrichment against defendant in her individual capacity under MCR 2.116(C)(8). Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing her various breach of fiduciary duty claims. The common theme of these claims was that plaintiff disagreed with various actions taken by defendant related to the estate and such actions therefore constituted a breach of defendant’s fiduciary duty. Under MCL 700.3712, “[i]f the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.”5 MCL 700.3703(1) expressly provides that a personal representative is a fiduciary: 5 MCL 700.1105(c) provides as follows: “Interested person” or “person interested in an estate” includes, but is not limited to, the incumbent fiduciary; an heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, and beneficiary