PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN ROSS SIMMONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Head, 323 Mich App 526, 542; 917 NW2d 752 (2018). Similarly, a defendant’s claim that his right to due process was violated is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. People v Walker, 234 Mich App 299, 302; 593 NW2d 673 (1999). Finally, for preserved constitutional issues, “[i]f the error is not a structural defect that defies harmless error analysis, the reviewing court must determine whether the beneficiary of the error has established that it is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). MCL 769.13 states, in pertinent part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. Our purpose in reviewing questions of statutory construction is to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Griffin v Griffin, 323 Mich App 110, 120; 916 NW2d 292 (2018).