PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN ROSS SIMMONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In this case, there is no proof of service in the lower court file, and there is no indication that defendant was served with notice in the manner prescribed. The prosecution has not filed a brief on appeal to challenge this fact. However, MCL 769.26 states: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This statutory doctrine is also found in our court rules.2 MCR 2.613(A) states: An error in the admission or the exclusion of evidence, an error in a ruling or order, or an error or defect in anything done or omitted by the court or by the parties is not ground for granting a new trial, for