PEOPLE OF MI V JERMAINE DUJUAN MAJOR-LANG (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” Id. at 763. “The third requirement generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Id. Defendant bears the burden of demonstrating prejudice. Id. In this case, defendant argues that Taylor’s testimony concerning prior incidents of domestic violence was inadmissible under MCL 768.27b. However, in his arguments to this -4- Court, defendant fails to address the plain statutory language which states: “This section does not limit or preclude the admission or consideration of evidence under any other statute, rule of evidence, or case law.” MCL 768.27b(3), as added by 2006 PA 78.2 We apply unambiguous statutory language as written. Braska v Challenge Mfg Co, 307 Mich App 340, 352; 861 NW2d 289 (2014).