STACY NEWMAN V SMART (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. A reviewing court must accept the content of the plaintiff’s complaint as true, unless contradicted by the documentary evidence. Id. A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of the complaint and should be granted if, after consideration of the evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, no genuine issue regarding any material fact exists to warrant a trial. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). The Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1681 et seq., governs all arbitration agreements made after July 1, 2013. Fette v Peters Const Co, 310 Mich App 535, 542; 871 NW2d 877 (2015). Under MCL 691.1686(1), “[a]n agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” The same legal principles that govern contract interpretation apply to the interpretation of arbitration agreements. Altobelli v Hartmann, 499 Mich 284, 295; 884 NW2d 537 (2016).