PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER A CLARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Wiley, 324 Mich App 130, 137; 919 NW2d 802 (2018). Our Legislature also accurately predicted, see Montgomery v Louisiana, 577 US __; 136 S Ct 718; 193 L Ed 2d 599 (2016), that the United States Supreme Court would make Miller apply retroactively; it therefore “simultaneously enacted MCL 769.25a, which set forth the procedure for resentencing defendants who fit Miller’s criteria even if their cases were final.” Wiley, 324 Mich App at 137. Because the prosecution did not move to reimpose defendant’s original sentence, MCL 769.25a(4)(c) provides, in relevant part, that “the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” As noted, the trial court resentenced defendant to 30 to 60 years’ imprisonment in place of his original sentence of life without parole for felony murder.