PHYSIATRY AND REHAB ASSOCIATES V HORACE MANN INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Michigan “cases have long held that courts are to determine their subject-matter jurisdiction by reference to the pleadings,” not the proofs presented throughout the litigation. Id. at 216-217. “This well-settled rule would apply . . . even if the plaintiff presented proof of damages, or the jury returned a verdict, exceeding the court’s jurisdictional limit.” Id. at 217 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Under MCL 500.3145(1), a claimant for PIP benefits “may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” The one-year-back rule in MCL 500.3145(1) “is designed to limit the amount of benefits recoverable under the no-fault act to those losses occurring no more than one year before an action is brought.” Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 203; 815 NW2d 412 (2012).