PEOPLE OF MI V MARTIN FREDERICK SMITH II (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Cameron, 291 Mich App at 611 (quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted).] Our Supreme Court has explained that “courts must weigh the propensity inference in favor of the evidence’s probative value rather than its prejudicial effect.” People v Watkins, 491 5 At the time of defendant’s trial, domestic violence was defined as, inter alia, “[c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member,” or “[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.” MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(i) and (ii). Further, MCL 768.27b(5)(b)(iv) defined “family or household member” as including “[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.” We note that effective March 17, 2019, the statute was amended by 2018 PA 372, but the provisions in Subsection (5) were retained and simply moved to Subsection (6). -7- Mich 450, 487; 818 NW2d 296 (2012) (emphasis added).6 However, “[t]his does not mean . . . that other-acts evidence admissible