PEOPLE OF MI V MARTIN FREDERICK SMITH II (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Despite the error in admitting that evidence, we hold that defendant is not entitled to a new trial. This Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to admit evidence. People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 488; 596 NW2d 607 (1999). We review de novo preliminary questions of law. Id. A. 2008 DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INCIDENT The trial court allowed the admission of evidence showing that, in 2008, defendant had assaulted his then-girlfriend, LM. The prosecutor argued that the evidence was admissible under both MCL 768.27b and MRE 404(b). MCL 768.27b(1) provides: -6- Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence[5] or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if not otherwise excluded under [MRE 403].