IN RE BASSO ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, [or] beneficiary . . . for whom the person is a fiduciary.” MCL 700.1212(1). “A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in [MCL 700.]7803, and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity.” MCL 700.1212(1). According to MCL 700.7803, a “trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another . . . .” To remedy a breach of a fiduciary duty, the probate court may, among other things, remove the fiduciary from serving in that capacity. MCL 700.1308(1)(g). -5- There is no indication that Fraser breached his fiduciary duties to the trust, its beneficiaries, or to Mary in particular.