IN RE BASSO ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Not only does Mary provide different excuses for the inefficient administration of the decedent’s estate, but even if Mary’s contentions were true, they do not excuse Mary from her obligation to vacate the trust residence according to the terms of the trust and the probate court’s April 26, 2017 order. In fact, Mary’s noncompliance with Barron, Fraser, and the probate court, as well as her litigious actions—rather than Fraser’s alleged breaches of his fiduciary duties— have caused, at least in part, the decedent’s estate to remain open for more than four years. See MCL 700.3704 (“A personal representative shall proceed expeditiously with the settlement and distribution of a decedent’s estate . . . .”). Incredibly, Mary argues on appeal that she “has competently discharged the duties of her office and the Estate is not under any legal distress.”