IN RE BASSO ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Mary argues that Fraser’s breaches of his fiduciary duties— including his abandonment of the trust residence and his removal of the contents of the trust residence that belonged to Mary—disqualified him from serving as successor personal representative. “A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, [or] beneficiary . . . for whom the person is a fiduciary.” MCL 700.1212(1). “A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in [MCL 700.]7803, and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity.” MCL 700.1212(1). According to MCL 700.7803, a “trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another . . . .” To remedy a breach of a fiduciary duty, the probate court may, among other things, remove the fiduciary from serving in that capacity.