IN RE BASSO ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. -4- As stated under Part I, this Court reviews a probate court’s decision to appoint a personal representative for an abuse of discretion, while its factual findings are reviewed for clear error. Lundy Estate, 291 Mich App at 352; Kramek Estate, 268 Mich App at 575-576. Issues involving the application and interpretation of a statute are reviewed de novo. Temple Trust, 278 Mich App at 128. MCL 700.3414 governs the formal proceedings concerning the appointment of personal representatives and provides that, after notice to all interested persons, “the court shall determine who is entitled to appointment under [MCL 700.]3203, make a proper appointment, and, if appropriate, terminate a prior appointment found to be improper as provided in cases of removal under section 3611.” MCL 700.3414(4). MCL 700.3203(1) provides for the priority of persons seeking appointment as the decedent’s personal representative. The statute provides that a person nominated to act as personal representative in the decedent’s will, unless disqualified, is first in priority. See id.