JAMES HAMPTON V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue on which reasonable minds could differ.” Bennett v Detroit Police Chief, 274 Mich App 307, 317; 732 NW2d 164 (2006). -1- II. RACE-BASED DISCRIMINATION In his amended complaint, plaintiff alleged that defendant discriminated against him on the basis of race and in violation of the ELCRA. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. “In some discrimination cases, the plaintiff is able to produce direct evidence of racial bias. In such cases, the plaintiff can go forward and prove unlawful discrimination in the same manner as a plaintiff would prove any other civil case.”