PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLA ROCHELLE WILBURN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Fonville, 291 Mich App 363, 383; 804 NW2d 878 (2011). Additionally, defendant has not cited legal authority or provided factual support for her argument, resulting in the abandonment of this issue. King v Oakland Co Prosecutor, 303 Mich App 222, 236; 842 NW2d 403 (2013). -2- 286 Mich App 77, 86; 777 NW2d 483 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted); People v Denson, 500 Mich 385, 399; 902 NW2d 306 (2017). As pertinent to this appeal, MCL 780.972(2) provides that: An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.3 [Emphasis added.] “In general, a defendant does not act in justifiable self-defense when he or she uses excessive force or when the defendant is the initial aggressor.” People v Guajardo, 300 Mich App 26, 35; 832 NW2d 409 (2013); People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 707; 788 NW2d 399 (2010).