PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLA ROCHELLE WILBURN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] According to defendant, she drew her gun after she observed Myles and Sterling with knives, and she further stated that she pointed the gun at Gabrielle as Gabrielle approached Omar with mace in her hand. Even accepting defendant’s version of events, this conflict in the evidence was for the trial court as factfinder to weigh and evaluate. Kanaan, 278 Mich App at 619. Additionally, we note that the record also shows that defendant used excessive force when she pointed her gun at Gabrielle, threatened to shoot her 5 MCL 750.224d(5)(b) allows for the use of mace “in the protection of a person or property under circumstances that would justify the person’s use of physical force[.]” -4- repeatedly and continued to approach her even as Michael attempted to protect Gabrielle from defendant and diffuse the situation as the family retreated towards the Dawson/Rodgers residence.