PEOPLE OF MI V ELIS NELSON ORTIZ-NIEVES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted). “Evidence is inadmissible under this rule only if it is relevant solely to the defendant’s character or criminal propensity.” Id., quoting People v Mardlin, 487 Mich 609, 615; 790 NW2d 607 (2010). “Notwithstanding this prohibition, however, in cases of domestic violence, MCL 768.27b permits evidence of prior domestic violence in order to show a defendant’s character or propensity to commit the same act.” People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 219-220; 792 NW2d 776 (2010). MCL 768.27b(1) provides in pertinent part: [I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. Although evidence concerning defendant’s violent tendencies toward members of his household constituted a type of character or propensity evidence, it was nevertheless admissible under MCL 768.27b because these other acts were relevant to whether defendant physically abused Giovanni.