PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHAN MICHAEL BROWNING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant strangled the victim twice during the incident. And, during that time, defendant took the victim’s keys so she could not drive away, prevented her from fleeing to a neighbor’s house, ordered her into his house, and attempted to stop her from driving away. We conclude that a preponderance of the evidence supported the trial’s court’s finding that defendant held the victim captive for longer than it took to commit the assault crime. Thus, we hold that the trial court did not err in assessing 15 points for OV 8. Lastly, OV 10 addresses the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1). The statute directs the trial court to assess 10 points for OV 10 if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). We have concluded that any -3- type of dating relationship, past or present, does not meet the requirements for assessing 10 points for OV 10 under the domestic relationship clause. People v Jamison, 292 Mich App 440, 447; 807 NW2d 427 (2011).