PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHAN MICHAEL BROWNING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Lastly, defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing $350 in court costs without discussing its reasons for doing so. We agree. Defendant did not object to the imposition of court costs when they were imposed. Accordingly, the issue is unpreserved for appeal. People v Konopka, 309 Mich App 345, 356; 869 NW2d 651 (2015). Unpreserved challenges to court costs are reviewed for plain error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights. Id.; see also People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). The trial court’s authority to impose court costs is outlined in MCL 769.1k, which states, in relevant part, that the trial court may impose “any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case.” MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii). Here, the trial court merely stated that it was imposing $350 in court costs.