PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHAN MICHAEL BROWNING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It is obvious that the victim suffered physical injuries from the events, but there was no evidence presented indicating that she suffered serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment. And, because “a court cannot merely assume that a victim has suffered a ‘serious psychological injury’ solely because of the characteristics of the crime,” id, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in assessing 10 points for OV 4. OV 8 addresses “victim asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38(1). The statute directs the trial court to assess 15 points for OV 8 if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). In this case, the trial court assessed 15 points for OV 8 after finding that the victim had reluctantly driven defendant back to his home and that an assault took place during the ride.