CHARLES ABDULKARIM V RONALD S LEDERMAN MD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 162; 516 NW2d 475 (1994). “The plaintiff in a medical malpractice action bears the burden of proving: (1) the applicable standard of care, (2) breach of that standard by defendant, (3) injury, and (4) proximate causation between the alleged breach and the injury.” Cox v Bd of Hosp Managers for the City of Flint, 467 Mich 1, 10; 651 NW2d 356 (2002) (quotation marks omitted). Failure to establish any one of these four elements is fatal to a plaintiff’s medical malpractice suit. Id. With respect to malpractice actions, MCL 600.2912a provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice: *** (b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury. (2) In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. . . . . A plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must identify the claimed applicable standard of practice or care in his or her notice of intent to sue, MCL 600.2912b(4)(b), and affidavit of merit, MCL 600.2912d(1)(a).