JOSEPH S BELL V CITY OF SAGINAW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, under § 354 and Hatton, supra the defendant is entitled to coordinate the pension benefits with any workers’ compensation benefits received or liable for. The plaintiff’s workers’ compensation benefits paid or due shall be reduced by 75 percent of the pension received. MCL 418.354 provides for coordination of benefits when an individual is receiving workers’ compensation benefits at the same time that he or she is receiving “pension or retirement payments under a plan or program established or maintained by the employer.” MCL 418.354(1). “Coordination of benefits serves to reduce the amount of weekly benefits an employer is legally obligated to pay an employee under the WDCA.” Smitter v Thornapple Twp, 494 Mich 121, 126; 833 NW2d 875 (2013).