JOSEPH S BELL V CITY OF SAGINAW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The reviewing court’s primary function is to ensure that the MCAC “did not misapprehend its administrative appellate role (e.g., engage in de novo review; apply the wrong rule of law).” Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 462 Mich 691, 703-704; 614 NW2d 607 (2000). This Court may not independently review the findings of fact made by the magistrate. Id. at 701. In contrast, the MCAC reviews the magistrate’s factual findings for “competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” MCL 418.861a(3). The MCAC is required to perform “both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review.” MCL 418.861a(13). If the MCAC finds that the magistrate’s decision was not supported by substantial evidence, it may make independent factual findings.