MARGIO CASTRO V TODD RAYNAL DUESETTE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.116(G)(4); Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). If the nonmoving party does not make such a showing, summary disposition is properly granted. Id. at 363. B. CAUSATION Michigan’s no fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., limits tort liability. McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich 180, 189; 795 NW2d 517 (2010). However, a person may pursue a claim for a “serious impairment of body function” caused by another person’s negligent use of a motor vehicle. MCL 500.3135(1). That statutory section provides, in relevant part: (1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. -3- * * * (5) As used in this section, “serious impairment of body function” means an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.