PEOPLE OF MI V ALEXIS CHRISTINE WELSH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant should have been assessed zero points for OV 6 based on the plain language of MCL 777.22(1). Therefore, defendant is entitled to a remand for resentencing. B. OV 12 Defendant also argues that OV 12 was incorrectly assessed at 25 points. We find no error. OV 12 considers felonious criminal acts that were contemporaneous with the sentencing offense, and 25 points are assessed when “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(a). Ten points are assessed when “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(b). The felonious criminal acts are contemporaneous -11- if the act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense, and will not result in a separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2)(a).