PEOPLE OF MI V ALEXIS CHRISTINE WELSH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. OV 6 considers “the offender’s intent to kill or injure another individual,” and is assessed at 50 points where: -10- The offender had a premeditated intent to kill or the killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping or the killing was the murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer[.] [MCL 777.36(1)(a).] OV 6 is assessed at 25 points where “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). OV 6 is assessed at zero points where “[t]he offender had no intent to kill or injure.” MCL 777.36(1)(d). Notably, “[t]he sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). As a threshold matter, MCL 777.22(1) directs a trial court to assess OV 6 for “homicide, attempted homicide, conspiracy or solicitation to commit a homicide, or assault with intent to commit murder” (emphasis added).