PEOPLE OF MI V DEREK JAMES SMITH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Sentencing issues are reviewed by this Court for an abuse of discretion by the trial court.” People v Sabin (On Second Remand), 242 Mich App 656, 660; 620 NW2d 19 (2000). “Whether a consecutive sentence may be imposed is a question of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo.” People v Gonzalez, 256 Mich App 212, 229; 663 NW2d 499 (2003). B. ANALYSIS The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides for consecutive sentencing: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years. . . . * * * (3) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. In People v Clark, 463 Mich 459, 463-464; 619 NW2d 538 (2000), our Supreme Court explained: 2 People v Smith, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued November 22, 2016 (Docket No. 328477), pp 3-4. -2- From the plain language of the felony-firearm statute, it is evident that the Legislature intended that a felony-firearm sentence be consecutive only to the sentence for a specific underlying felony. Subsection [3] clearly states that the felony-firearm sentence “shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.” It is evident that the emphasized language refers back to the predicate offense discussed in subsection 1, i.e., the offense during which the defendant possessed a firearm. No language in the statute permits consecutive sentencing with convictions other than the predicate offense.