PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN PATRICK CAFARELLI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While the statute was amended effective March 17, 2019, 2018 PA 373, the amendments are not relevant to our analysis in this case. -3- child sexually abusive material or child sexually abusive activity is guilty of a felony . . . if that person knows, has reason to know, or should reasonably be expected to know that the child is a child or that the child sexually abusive material includes a child or that the depiction constituting the child sexually abusive material appears to include a child, or that person has not taken reasonable precautions to determine the age of the child. Further, MCL 752.796(1) provides, “[a] person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.” As an initial matter, defendant in his brief on appeal concedes that the material found on the computer and the hard drive constitutes CSAM. Defendant attempts to argue that the computer and the hard drive that stored the CSAM did not belong to him.