PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLE TASHA HOWES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In sum, the trial court did not err in rejecting defendant’s argument under § 4 of the MMMA. We find defendant’s affirmative defense under § 8 of the MMMA5 easily dispensed with under this Court’s decision in People v Bylsma (On Remand), 315 Mich App 363; 889 NW2d 5 MCL 333.26428(a) provides: [A] patient and a patient's primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid where the evidence shows that: (1) A physician has stated that, in the physician's professional opinion, after having completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition; (2) The patient and the patient's primary caregiver, if any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition; and (3) The patient and the patient's primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition. -5- 729 (2016), which, despite defendant’s invitation, we decline to challenge for conflict purposes, especially considering that our Supreme Court denied leave in the case, 500 Mich 1009 (2017).