EMMANUEL MCCUNE JR V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] 3 As a result, the trial court also did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration. 4 Foreman, 266 Mich App at 141 states, “To establish a claim of fraudulent misrepresentation, plaintiff was required to prove that: (1) defendant made a material representation; (2) the representation was false; (3) defendant knew, or should have known, that the representation was false when making it; (4) defendant made the representation with the intent that plaintiff rely on it; (5) and plaintiff acted on the representation, incurring damages as a result.” 5 For example, MCL 500.4503(a) provides: A fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive: (a) Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer or any agent of an insurer, or any agent of an insurer, reinsurer, or broker any oral or written statement knowing that the statement contains any false information concerning any fact material to an application for the issuance of an insurance policy. -3- element of intent is not incorporated into MCL 500.3173a simply by virtue of the statute’s reference to MCL 500.4503. Rather, MCL 500.3173a(2) only references MCL 500.4503 to indicate that an individual may also commit a fraudulent insurance act if he or she fulfills the requirements stated, i.e., presents a statement in support of a claim to the MAIPF knowing the statement contains false information material to the claim. The plain language of MCL 500.4503 supports this conclusion, as it explicitly states that “[a] fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to” those acts mentioned in the statute. Additionally, the elements of fraud as set forth in Foreman, 266 Mich App at 141, are inapplicable here. That case involved fraudulent misrepresentation in a divorce action, id. at 134, not a fraudulent insurance act under MCL 500.3173a(2).