CLARKSTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION V RON CONWELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) Refrain from any or all of the activities identified in subdivision (a). (2) No person[6] shall by force, intimidation, or unlawful threats compel or attempt to compel any public employee to do any of the following: (a) Become or remain a member of a labor organization or bargaining representative or otherwise affiliate with or financially support a labor organization or bargaining representative. [Emphasis added.] On the other hand, MCL 423.210 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9 [i.e., MCL 423.209]. * * * (2) A labor organization or its agents shall not do any of the following: (a) Restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 9. This subdivision does not impair the right of a labor organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership. * * * 5 MCL 423.2(e) provides: “Employer” means a person and includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, but does not include the United States or any corporation wholly owned by the United States; any federal reserve bank; any employer subject to the railway labor act, 45 USC 151 to