JAWAD A SHAH MD PC V FREMONT INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As used in this subsection, “medical treatment” includes treatment by an employee or independent contractor of the nursing home who is an individual licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in a health profession . . . . MCL 333.21711(3) mandates licensure to “provide formal or informal nursing care services of the kind normally provided in a nursing home.” It is true that Fremont presented evidence that IHC provided “supervision, personal care, and protection” and “organized nursing care and medical treatment” to Willhelm.