JAWAD A SHAH MD PC V FREMONT INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 120. We must view the evidence presented “in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion” and determine whether “the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact,” entitling “the moving party . . . to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. We also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Driver v Naini, 490 Mich 239, 246; 802 NW2d 311 (2011). Our primary goal is to ascertain the Legislature’s intent by reviewing the plain and unambiguous language of the statute. Id. at 246247. MCL 500.3107(1)(a) of the no-fault act provides that personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” The circuit court concluded that Shah was precluded from recovering PIP benefits for the services provided to Willhelm because they were not “lawfully render[ed]” as contemplated in MCL 500.3157, which states, in pertinent part: A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution