JAWAD A SHAH MD PC V FREMONT INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id. at 59.] In this case, Fremont contends that IHC was operating as an unlicensed adult foster care facility or a nursing home. MCL 400.703(4) defines “[a]dult foster care facility” in pertinent part, as an establishment that provides foster care to adults. Subject to [MCL 400.726a] adult foster care facility includes facilities and foster care family homes for adults who are aged, mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or physically disabled who require supervision on an ongoing basis but who do not require continuous nursing care.[2] “Foster care” in turn is defined by MCL 400.704(7)3 as “the provision of supervision, personal care, and protection in addition to room and board, for 24 hours a day, 5 or more days a week, and for 2 or more consecutive weeks for compensation.” MCL 400.713(1) prohibits the establishment or maintenance of an unlicensed adult foster care facility. 2 MCL 400.703 has been amended by 2018 PA 557, effective March 19, 2019, but the amendment is not relevant to this appeal. 3 MCL 400.704 was amended by 2017 PA 525, but that amendment also is