IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF LEONARD DEAR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Once the probate court finds the individual incapacitated by clear and convincing evidence, the statutory framework “establishes an order of priority that must be followed when a probate court selects a guardian” for an incapacitated individual. Gerstler, __ Mich App at __; slip op at 1. Neither Kaiserlian nor Lenora have priority under MCL 500.3113(2) or (3).2 However, under MCL 500.3113(4), the court had 2 MCL 700.5313(2) and (3) provide: -3- discretion to “appoint any competent person who is suitable and willing to serve, including a professional guardian as provided in” MCL 700.5106. Under MCL 700.5106, a professional guardian can only be appointed if it is in the incapacitated individual’s best interests and “[t]here is no other person that is competent, suitable, and willing to serve in that fiduciary capacity in accordance with [MCL 700.5313].” In this case, petitioner presented two witnesses: the GAL and Leonard’s brother. Lenora was permitted to cross examine both witnesses. However, after calling his second witness, petitioner’s lawyer stated, “I don’t have any other proofs.”