PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM JEFFERY WHITMORE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Perry, 460 Mich 55, 63; 594 NW2d 477 (1999). Given that the firearm was found in the vehicle’s glovebox, there was also sufficient evidence showing that the firearm was reasonably accessible to defendant. Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence from which a reasonable jury could find constructive possession. V. HABITUAL OFFENDER Finally, defendant contends in his Standard 4 Brief that he was wrongly convicted as a third habitual offender because he did not have two prior convictions that could be used to enhance a sentence. We disagree.4 MCL 769.11 provides that a criminal defendant’s sentence may be enhanced after a subsequent conviction “[i]f a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies . . . .” MCL 769.11(1). The existence of a prior conviction is determined by the court and may be established by information contained in the presentence report. MCL 769.13(5)(d).