PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM JEFFERY WHITMORE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Bloxson, 205 Mich App 236, 245; 517 NW2d 563 (1994). 2 On appeal, defendant does not challenge the search of the vehicle and therefore we will not address it. -2- defendant’s contention that he was justified in resisting the officer’s order to exit the vehicle is without merit. See People v Moreno, 491 Mich 38; 814 NW2d 624 (2012). In his Standard 4 Brief, defendant asserts that he had outstanding civil infractions, not arrest warrants, and that the circuit court erred by not requiring the prosecution to produce the alleged arrest warrants. MCL 764.15(1)(e) provides police officers with the ability to arrest a defendant without a warrant if they receive information from an “authoritative source” that “another peace officer or a court holds a warrant for the person’s arrest.” The officers in this case were informed that there were warrants for defendant’s arrest. If that information was inaccurate, it would not necessarily render the stop illegal because “searches and seizures based on mistakes of fact can be reasonable.”