PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES JOEL CORNELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(v).7 Defendant overlooks the fact that, prior to the payroll specialist’s testimony, the complainant and her mother testified that defendant was coaching at the school when he recruited the complainant to work with the wrestling team, and 7 Defendant was charged with CSC I based on several aggravating factors. MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(v) provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct if the person engages in sexual penetration with another person, the other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age, and the “actor is an employee or a contractual service provider of the public school . . . or intermediate school district in which that other person is enrolled, or is a volunteer who is not a student in any public school . . . , and the actor uses his or her employee, contractual, or volunteer status to gain access to, or to establish a relationship with, that other person.” -6- with him personally, thus clearly defining the circumstances under which defendant gained access to the complainant.