PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES JOEL CORNELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. OV 8 considers victim asportation or captivity. An assessment of 15 points is prescribed where “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). Because OV 8 specifically focuses on conduct beyond the time necessary to commit the offense, conduct beyond the particulars of the sentencing offense may be considered. People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 126; 771 NW2d 665 (2009). In People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14, 21; 892 NW2d 789 (2017), quoting MCL 777.38(1)(a), the Court stated that the plain language of the statute indicated that asportation occurs when “a victim is carried away or removed ‘to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger,’ ” including “the movement of a victim that is only incidental to that offense.” To assess points for OV 8, the asportation need not be accomplished by force.