RIVERVIEW MACOMB HOME & ATTENDANT CARE V ALLSTATE INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In evaluating a motion for summary disposition brought under this subsection, a trial court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties, in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Id. at 207 (quotation marks and citation omitted).] Under MCL 500.3145(1), a claimant for PIP benefits “may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” The one-year-back rule in MCL 500.3145(1) “is designed to limit the amount of benefits recoverable under the no-fault act to those losses occurring no more than one year before an action is brought.” Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 203; 815 NW2d 412 (2012).