PEOPLE OF MI V GARY ARLAND MITCHELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Specifically, defendant appears to contend that the trial court erred in scoring prior record variable (PRV) 1 in that the trial court considered a prior felony conviction that occurred more than 10 years ago. Pursuant to MCL 777.51, PRV 1 is scored for prior “high severity felony convictions.” A trial court must assess 75 points if the offender has “3 or more prior high severity felony convictions.” The prosecution does not contest that the trial court assessed 75 points for PRV 1. MCL 777.50 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication. Defendant does not contest that he has three prior high-severity felony convictions for purpose of PRV 1; rather, defendant argues that the trial court considered a conviction that occurred more than 10 years before the offenses in this case. Defendant contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object on this basis. MCL 777.50 directs a trial court to score PRVs 1 through 5 as follows: (2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If that period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and repeat this determination for each remaining prior conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or more years is found or no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain. (3) If a discharge date is not available, add either the time defendant was sentenced to probation or the length of the minimum incarceration term to the date of the conviction and use that date as the discharge date. The “10-year gap” rule enumerated in MCL 777.50(1) applies to all types of prior convictions and adjudications including high-severity felonies, low-severity felonies, highseverity juvenile adjudications, low-severity juvenile adjudications, and misdemeanors.