PEOPLE OF MI V DWAYNE ANTHONY DUPREE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The conspiracy statute, MCL 750.157a(a), provides, in relevant part: [I]f commission of the offense prohibited by law is punishable by imprisonment for 1 year or more, the person convicted under this section shall be punished by a penalty equal to that which could be imposed if he had been convicted of committing the crime he conspired to commit. Thus, the trial court was required to sentence defendant to the sentence prescribed by the firstdegree murder statute. MCL 750.316 provides that a defendant who commits a premeditated killing “is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole.” Thus, the trial court was required to sentence defendant to life without the possibility of parole, and the judgment of sentence is legally correct.