PEOPLE OF MI V JAVAAN MICHAEL JAMES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 423-424; 646 NW2d 158 (2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted). As such, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to convict defendant of two counts of animal-fighting under MCL 750.49(2)(a). See Lee, 243 Mich App at 167-168. Next, defendant argues that insufficient evidence existed for a reasonable jury to convict him of possessing animal fighting equipment under MCL 750.49(2)(h). We disagree. MCL 750.49(2)(h) provides, in pertinent part, that a person shall not knowingly “[o]wn, possess, use, buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, transport, or deliver any device or equipment intended for use in the fighting [or] baiting . . . of an animal . . . .” Accordingly, in convicting defendant of possessing animal fighting equipment, the jury found sufficient evidence to establish the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that defendant owned, possessed, used, bought, sold, offered to buy or sell,