PEOPLE OF MI V JAVAAN MICHAEL JAMES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 421; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). “It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” Id. at 428. “This Court will not interfere with the jury’s role of determining the weight of the evidence or deciding the credibility of the witnesses.” People v Fletcher, 260 Mich App 531, 561; 679 NW2d 127 (2004). The animal-fighting statute, MCL 750.49(2)(a), provides, in pertinent part, that a person shall not knowingly “[o]wn, possess, use, buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, import, or export an animal for fighting or baiting . . . .”4 In convicting defendant of this crime, the jury found sufficient evidence to establish the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to two of defendant’s dogs: (1) that defendant owned, possessed, used, bought, sold, offered to buy or sell, imported, or exported (2) an