PEOPLE OF MI V DYLAN TAYLOR MISIEWICZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Hesch, 278 Mich App 188, 192; 749 NW2d 267 (2008). “A decision is clearly erroneous if this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. People v Costner, 309 Mich App 220, 224; 870 NW2d 582 (2015). III. ANALYSIS “MCL 28.728c(14) allows for an individual to be removed from the sex-offender registry if the underlying conviction involved a consensual sexual act during a so-called ‘Romeo and Juliet’ relationship,” Costner, 309 Mich App at 225. MCL 28.728c states in pertinent part: (3) An individual classified as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offender who meets the requirements of subsection (14) or (15) may petition the court under that subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act. * * * (9) If an individual properly files a petition with the court under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing on the petition as provided in this section. * * * (14) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any of the following apply: (a) All of the following: (i) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense. (ii) The petitioner is not more than 4 years older than the victim. The Legislature intended MCL 28.728c(14) as a “ ‘consent exception’ for certain offenders who can prove that they engaged in a consensual sexual act.”