PEOPLE OF MI V DOUGLAS EDWIN BALL JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There was sufficient evidence of the underlying felony of torture for the jury to find defendant guilty both of that underlying offense and of first-degree murder under a felony murder theory. Defendant concedes that Lydia’s injuries support finding that there was the intent to cause extreme physical pain and suffering, and that great bodily injury was inflicted. Defendant therefore disputes only that Lydia was under his custody and control. MCL 750.85 defines “custody or physical control” as “the forcible restriction of a person’s movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.85(2)(b). Defendant argues that the statute requires that the element of “forcible restriction or forcible confinement” be construed as separate acts from the attack itself.