PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ZARAN-IKIEL GARRETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the record does not reveal when defendant received actual notice, we remand to the trial court so that it may make a factual finding on this matter. Alternatively, defendant argues that his sentence constitutes cruel or unusual punishment under the Michigan Constitution. However, considering that he committed three felonies in the incident giving rise to this case and had committed four prior felonies, defendant fails to establish that his sentence is grossly disproportional. 6 A. PROOF OF SERVICE MCL 769.13 provides in relevant part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. 6 We review these unpreserved issues for plain error affecting substantial rights. Jackson, 313 Mich App 409. -7- (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. [Emphasis added.] The word “shall” indicates “a mandatory directive.” People v Comer, 500 Mich 278, 289 n 26; 901 NW2d 553 (2017). Thus, in addition to filing a notice of intent to enhance the defendant’s sentence, the prosecution must also file proof that its notice was served on the defendant.