PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ZARAN-IKIEL GARRETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If the court finds that defendant did not receive actual notice within the 21-day time period, then he is entitled to resentencing without habitual offender enhancement. If defendant received actual notice within that period, the prosecutor’s failure to file a written proof of service was harmless. B. CRUEL OR UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT In the event that defendant is not entitled to resentencing, we conclude that his 25-year mandatory minimum sentence does not constitute cruel or unusual punishment. MCL 769.12(1)(a) provides: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 -9- years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. The Michigan Constitution provides that “cruel or unusual punishment shall not be inflicted[.]” Const 1963, art 1 § 16.8 This prohibition precludes “grossly disproportionate sentences.” People v Benton, 294 Mich App 191, 204; 817 NW2d 599 (2011).