PEOPLE OF MI V JENNIFER LEA HEAVLIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, defendant did not raise this issue below and therefore our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Jackson, 313 Mich App 409, 421; 884 NW2d 297 (2015). The defendant must establish that the alleged error more likely than not affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. People v Houthoofd, 487 Mich 568, 590; 790 NW2d 315 (2010). “Even if somewhat imperfect, instructions do not warrant reversal if they fairly presented the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the defendant’s rights.” People v Kurr, 253 Mich App 317, 327; 654 NW2d 651 (2002). MCL 257.625(4) provides that “[a] person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1), (3), or (8) and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a crime as follows[.]” “In criminal jurisprudence, the causation element of an offense is generally comprised of two components: factual cause and proximate cause.” People v Schaefer, 473 Mich 418, 435; 703 NW2d 774 (2005).