OMRAN DAHER V BCA OF DETROIT LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Furthermore, we do not agree with plaintiff’s assertion that defendants had a commonlaw duty to warn or protect Omran from Alaa. The enactment of MCL 330.1946(1) abrogated any duty of a mental health professional to warn or protect third parties from potential dangers posed by a patient. “The Legislature may abrogate the common law, but to do so it must speak in no uncertain terms.” Planet Bingo, LLC v VKGS, LLC, 319 Mich App 308, 320; 900 NW2d 680 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The Legislature provided in MCL 330.1946 that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.” Therefore, in no uncertain terms, the Legislature abrogated a mental health professional’s duty to warn or protect a third party except for the specific situation outlined in the statute.