OMRAN DAHER V BCA OF DETROIT LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Dawe v Dr Reuven Bar-Levav & Assoc, PC, 485 Mich 20, 24; 780 NW2d 272 (2010). In general, “an individual has no duty to protect another from the criminal acts of a third party in the absence of a special relationship between the defendant and the plaintiff or the defendant and the third party.” Graves v Warner Bros, 253 Mich App 486, 493; 656 NW2d 195 (2002). However, MCL 330.1946 imposes a statutory duty on mental health professionals to warn or protect third persons from dangerous patients under certain circumstances. MCL 330.1946(1) provides: If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to take action as prescribed in subsection (2).[2] Except as provided in this section, a mental 2 Subsection 2 reads: A mental health professional has discharged the duty created under subsection (1) if the mental health professional, subsequent to the threat, does 1 or more of the following in a timely manner: (a) Hospitalizes the patient or initiates proceedings to hospitalize the patient under chapter 4 or 4a. (b) Makes a reasonable attempt to communicate the threat to the third person and communicates the threat to the local police department or county sheriff for the area where the third person resides or for the area where the patient resides, or to the state police. -3- health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person. This statute applies to individual mental health care professionals as well as mental health institutions. Swan v Wedgwood Christian Youth & Family Servs, Inc, 230 Mich App 190, 201; 583 NW2d 719 (1998). In summary, a mental health professional’s statutory duty to warn third parties “only arises if three criteria are met: (1) a patient makes a threat of physical violence, (2) the threat is against a reasonably identifiable third person, and (3) the patient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out the threat.”